Return to Home Page

Yiddish Grammar Tables

Click on a subject below or simply scroll down the page.

  • Adjective Endings
  • Possesive Adjectives
  • Personal Pronouns
  •  
  • Definite Article - "the"
  • Demonstrative Pronouns
  •    
  • Pronouns Indicating Persons
  •    
  • Pronouns Indicating Things



























  • Adjective Endings

    (using the adjective "גוט" (gut) "good" as an example)

    When modifying a noun that is in the
    Dative case

    When modifying a noun that is in the
    Accusative case

    When modifying a noun that is in the Nominative case

    What the Adjective is modifying:

    ן-

    גוט-ן

    gut-n

    (or ען-, when the adjective base ends in ם-, or a vowel, or a dipthong, e.g.: פֿרומ-ען)

    (or עם-, when the adjective base ends in ן-, e.g.: קליינ-עם)

    frum-en

    kleyn-em

    .איך גיב אַ בוך דעם גוטן מאַן

    .איך גיב אַ בוך דעם פֿרומען מאַן

    .איך גיב אַ בוך דעם קליינעם מאַן

    ikh gib a bukh dem gutn man.

    ikh gib a bukh dem frumen man.

    ikh gib a bukh dem kleynem man.

    I give a book to the good man.

    I give a book to the religious man.

    I give a book to the small man.

    ן-

    גוט-ן

    gut-n

    (or ען-, when the adjective base ends in ם-, or a vowel, or a dipthong, e.g.: פֿרומ-ען)

    (or עם-, when the adjective base ends in ן-, e.g.: קליינ-עם)

    frum-en

    kleyn-em

    .איך זע דעם גוטן מאַן

    .איך זע דעם פֿרומען מאַן

    .איך זע דעם קליינעם מאַן

    ikh ze dem gutn man.

    ikh ze dem frumen man.

    ikh ze dem kleynem man.

    I see the good man.

    I see the religious man.

    I see the small man.

    ער-

    גוט-ער

    gut-er

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    .דער גוטער מאַן איז דאָ

     

     

    der guter man iz do.

     

     

    The good man is here.

     

    When modifying a singular Masculine noun.

    ער-

    גוט-ער

    gut-er

    .איך גיב אַ בוך דער גוטער פֿרוי

    ikh gib a bukh der guter froy.

    I give a book to the good woman.

    ע-

    גוט-ע

    gut-e

    .איך זע די גוטע פֿרוי

    ikh ze di gute froy.

    I see the good woman.

    ע-

    גוט-ע

    gut-e

    .די גוטע פֿרוי איז דאָ

    di gute froy iz do.

    The good woman is here.

    When modifying a singular Feminine noun.

    ן-

    גוט-ן

    gut-n

    (or ען-, when the adjective base ends in ם-, or a vowel, or a dipthong, e.g.: פֿרומ-ען)

    (or עם-, when the adjective base ends in ן-, e.g.: קליינ-עם)

    frum-en

    kleyn-em

    .איך גיב אַ בוך דעם גוטן מאַן

    .איך גיב אַ בוך דעם פֿרומען מאַן

    .איך גיב אַ בוך דעם קלײנעם מאַן

    ikh gib a bukh dem gutn man.

    ikh gib a bukh dem frumen man.

    ikh gib a bukh dem kleynem man.

    I give a book to the good man.

    I give a book to the religious man.

    I give a book to the small man.

    ע-

    גוט-ע

    gut-e

     

     

     

     

     

     

    .איך זע דאָס גוטע קינד

     

     

    ikh ze dos gute kind.

     

     

     

     

    I see the good child.

    ע-

    גוט-ע

    gut-e

     

     

     

     

     

     

    .דאָס גוטע קינד איז דאָ

     

     

    dos gute kind iz do.

     

     

     

     

    The good child is here.

    When modifing a singular Nueter noun and preceded by the definite article דאָס (dos)

    -

    גוט

    gut

    .איך גיב אַ בוך אַ גוט קינד

    ikh gib a bukh a gut kind.

    I give a book to a good child.

    -

    גוט

    gut

    .איך זע אַ גוט קינד

    ikh ze a gut kind.

    I see a good child.

    -

    גוט

    gut

    .אַ גוט קינד איז דאָ

    a gut kind iz do.

    A good child is here.

    When modifying a singular Nueter noun and preceded by the definite article  אַ (a) or אַן (an). 

    ע-

    גוט-ע

    gut-e

    .איך גיב אַ בוך די גוטע קינדער

    ikh gib a bukh di gute kinder.

    I give a book to the good children.

    ע-

    גוט-ע

    gut-e

    .איך זע די גוטע קינדער

    ikh ze di gute kinder.

    I see the good children.

    ע-

    גוט-ע

    gut-e

    .די גוטע קינדער זענען דאָ

    di gute kinder zenen do.

    The good children are here.

    When modifying any Plural noun.


    Return to top of Page









    Possesive Adjectives (Possesive form of Personal Pronouns)

    The Interogative: "whose"
    (all genders)

    Plural
    (all genders)

     

    Singular
    (all genders)

     

    װעמענס

    אונדזער

    our

    מײַן

    my

    װעמענס

    אײַער

    your

    דײַן

    your

    װעמענס

    זייער

    their

    זײַן

    his

    װעמענס

    זייער

    their

    איר

    her

    װעמענס

    זייער

    their

    זײַן

    its


    Return to top of Page















    Declension of the Definite Article:  "the"

    Dative case

    Accusative case

    Nominative case

     

    דעם

    דעם

    דער

    When modifying a singular Masculine noun

    דער

    די

    די

    When modifying a singular Feminine noun

    דעם

    דאָס

    דאָס

    When modifying a singular Nueter noun

    די

    די

    די

    When modifying any Plural noun.


    Return to top of Page








    Personal Pronouns

    Possessive (adj.)

    Dative

    Accusative

    Nominative

    English

    מײַן

    מיר

    מיך

    איך

    I

    דײַן

    דיר

    דיך

    דו

    You

    זײַן

    אים

    אים

    ער

    He

    איר

    איר

    זי

    זי

    She

    זײַן

    אים

    עס

    עס

    It

    אונדזער

    אונדז

    אונדז

    מיר

    We

    אײַער

    אײַך

    אײַך

    איר

    You

    זײער

    זײ

    זײ

    זײ

    They


    Return to top of Page









    Demonstrative Pronouns

    Possessive
    (adj.)

    Dative

    Accusative

    Nominative

    English

    דעם

    דעם

    דעם

    דער

    This (m.)

    דער

    דער

    די

    די

    This (f.)

    דעם

    דעם

    דאָס

    דאָס

    This (n.)

    די

    די

    די

    די

    These (m./f./n.)


    Return to top of Page








    Pronouns Indicating Persons

    Possessive
    (adj.)

    Dative

    Accusative

    Nominative

    English

    װעמענס

    װעמען

    װעמען

    װער

    Who

    עמעצנס

    עמעצן

    עמעצן

    עמעצער

    Somebody,  Someone

    יעדערנס

    יעדערן

    יעדערן

    יעדערער

    Everybody,  Everyone  (m.)

    יעדערערס

    יעדערער

    יעדערע

    יעדערע

    Everybody,  Everyone (f.)

    קײנעמס נישט

    קײנעם נישט

    קײנעם נישט

    קײנער נישט

    Nobody, No One

    Return to top of Page










    Pronouns Indicating Things

    Same in all cases

    English

    װאָס What

    עפּעס

    Something

    אַלץ

    Everything

    גאָרנישט  (קײן זאַך נישט(

    Nothing


    Return to top of Page

    Return to Home Page